Whatsapp Group
Telegram Group

Dallas Cowboys Game Recap : Handing out treats in 43-20 win

Dallas Cowboys Game Recap : The Halloween treats came early for Dallas Cowboys fans as visiting AT&T Stadium proved to be a scary endeavor for the Los Angeles Rams.

All three phases of the game contributed in the Cowboys’ 43-20 victory, the team extending its home winning streak to 11 games, which is currently the longest in the NFL. Leading the charge was Dak Prescott, who completed 80.6 percent of his passes for 304 yards and four touchdowns for a 133.7 quarterback rating. That marked his eighth career game with at least four scoring tosses and his first since the 2021 season.

Dallas Cowboys Game

Dallas Cowboys Game Overview

The Dallas Cowboys immediately punched this Los Angeles Rams team in the mouth, going up 17-3 in the first quarter. It was a massive mismatch on both sides of the trenches, but the Rams were able to battle their way back to a 33-17 deficit before quarterback Matthew Stafford left the game with an injury and was replaced by Brett Rypien.

Dallas put the game away by the end of the third quarter, with backup quarterback Cooper Rush closing it out.

Offensive spotlight: Darrell Henderson was once again the Rams’ primary running back alongside Royce Freeman, with Henderson hauling in three receptions for 54 yards to go along with 31 rushing yards on 12 carries. The Cowboys’ defensive line lived in the backfield all day long, shutting down the passing and rushing attacks no matter who was on the field for the Rams.

Cowboys wide receiver CeeDee Lamb had the dominant outing we’ve been waiting for, with 12 receptions for 158 yards and two touchdowns through effectively three quarters of action before Dallas turned to its backups.

Defensive spotlight: Rams superstar interior defender Aaron Donald was seemingly playing by himself, notching two sacks in a game where the Cowboys averaged 6.1 yards per play without even trying to move the football in the fourth quarter. Safety Jordan Fuller added an interception on Dak Prescott early in the game, but the Rams were unable to ever make this a game.

Cowboys cornerback DaRon Bland continued his remarkable 2023 season, snagging another interception and taking it to the house for a touchdown. Bland is up to four interceptions on the year and has stepped up in the absence of star cornerback Trevon Diggs. Dallas held the Rams’ rushing attack to 3.8 yards per carry and limited Cooper Kupp to just four receptions for 21 yards.

Rookie spotlight: Rams rookie wide receiver Puka Nacua was largely held in check on his way to three receptions for 43 yards.

Cowboys rookie tight end Luke Schoonmaker recorded a 13-yard reception as he works his way back from injury. If Schoonmaker can continue to develop as a blocker and pass-catcher, Dallas could have a nice one-two punch of young tight ends alongside second-year tight end Jake Ferguson, who added four receptions for 47 yards and a touchdown.

BOX SCORE

Passing
Los Angeles Rams
PlayerFantasyComp/AttYdsYPATDIntLongSacksRtg
Matthew Stafford12.3813 / 221627.41132178.2
Brett Rypien1.685 / 10424.20013161.3
Dallas Cowboys
PlayerFantasyComp/AttYdsYPATDIntLongSacksRtg
Dak Prescott32.0625 / 313049.841263133.7
Cooper Rush-0.182 / 331005070.1
Rushing
Los Angeles Rams
PlayerFantasyCarYdsYPCTDLongFum Lost
Matthew Stafford12.38199090
Darrell Henderson Jr.11.512312.6070
Royce Freeman10.49444.91100
Tutu Atwell6.9284080
Dallas Cowboys
PlayerFantasyCarYdsYPCTDLongFum Lost
CeeDee Lamb44112120120
Dak Prescott32.064194.8090
Brandin Cooks14.2133030
Tony Pollard6.512534.40130
Rico Dowdle4.55183.6070
Cooper Rush-0.183-3-10-10
Receiving
Los Angeles Rams
PlayerFantasyTgtRecYdsYPTYPRTDLong
Darrell Henderson Jr.11.533541818032
Tyler Higbee9.575456.49020
Ben Skowronek911202020120
Puka Nacua7.373436.114.3022
Tutu Atwell6.942215.210.5020
Cooper Kupp6.1104212.15.209
Dallas Cowboys
PlayerFantasyTgtRecYdsYPTYPRTDLong
CeeDee Lamb44141215811.313.2226
Jake Ferguson14.7444711.811.8118
Brandin Cooks14.2434912.216.3125
Tony Pollard6.51122202
Rico Dowdle4.52273.53.505
Michael Gallup432206.710014
KaVontae Turpin2.321136.513013
Luke Schoonmaker2.311131313013
Hunter Luepke0.811-2-2-20-2
Sean McKeon01000000
Jalen Tolbert01000000

ARLINGTON – The Dallas Cowboys welcomed the Los Angeles Rams to town on Sunday with hopes of extending their home winning streak to 11. It was also Rams quarterback Matthew Stafford’s first trip “home” since joining Los Angeles and winning a Super Bowl.

Join Telegram : Click Here

And it all went very well for Dallas in a 43-20 blowout win that moves the Cowboys to 5-2 … but maybe moves the Cowboys to not making a move before Tuesday’s NFL trade deadline?

That can, of course, change. But for now? Satisfaction over a resounding win over the Rams. How did the day unfold? Come with us for a chronological look …

“I got a bunch of buddies in town that I know still living in the area,” Stafford said. “My family still lives in the area, so they’ll be at the game, which will be fun. It’s always fun going back there, but once the ball’s snapped and we’re playing ball, it’s go out there and try to beat the Cowboys.”

Stafford won a state title while attending Highland Park High School in Dallas, the same school at which Cowboys owner Jerry Jones’ grandson won two more recently. In three visits back to Dallas while with the Lions, Stafford was 1-2.

“Every time I go there,” Stafford said, “I feel like it’s a really unique challenge.

Loading

👇 इस पोस्ट को अपने दोस्तों के साथ शेयर करें 👇

Leave a Comment